Winter Comfort

MENU menu

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

 

Wintercomfort are extremely proud to be a local charity making a difference on a local issue in Cambridge. We value our local, regional, national and supporters immensely. We have developed this policy with our highly valued supporters in mind. Please do contact us with any questions you might have on: info@wintercomfort.org.uk

 

We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

Wintercomfort for the homeless’ Privacy Policy may change so please remember to check back from time to time, this is version was last updated on the 10th May 2018. Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make this clear on our website or contact you about any changes.

 

We are committed to treating you with respect and openness as outlined in our Supporter Promise.

 

1. Who we are

 

At Wintercomfort for the homeless we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

 

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Director as our registered data handler by:

 

2. How we collect information about you

 

Everything we do, we do to ensure that we can help individuals who are homeless or at risk of homelessness in Cambridge receive the support they need. We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you make a donation or make contact with us what ever your intentions.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

 

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities, make a donation to us, ask a question about homelessness locally or purchase one of our services, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

 

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

 

When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use "cookies" to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see 'Cookies'.

 

We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

 

3. Information we collect and why we use it

 

Personal Information

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details, if you’re making a donation, as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  You will have given us this information whilst making a donation, placing an order on our website or any of the other ways to interact with us.

 

We will mainly use this information:

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide goods and services you have requested.

 

We may also use your personal information:

Sensitive Personal Information

 

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this information, to provide us with valuable insight. If you provide us with any sensitive personal information by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

You can of course decide if you want to remain anonymous, if you are happy to share your personal details with staff members or if you would like us to share your story with the media or other parties as part of our work telling people’s personal stories about homelessness (for example, on the website news section).

 

A note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold   

 

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive personal information can include information about a person’s health, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnic origin.

 

We will only use this information:

4.  Profiling: making our work more unique to you

 

We want to improve how we talk to you and the information we provide through our website, services, products and information. To do this we sometimes use profiling methods so that we can better understand our supporters, your preferences and needs, to provide a better experience for you.

 

We may carry out targeted fundraising activities using profiling techniques based on the information that we hold about you.

 

This information can be appended to the information that you have provided which allows us to use our resources more effectively by better understanding the background of our supporters and making appropriate requests based on the data that we hold about you.

 

You can of course opt out of this activity at any time. To do this, email ‘info@wintercomfort.org.uk’ with the subject line ‘Please stop analysis of my data’ or by contacting our office team at Wintercomfort for the homeless, Overstream House, Victoria Avenue, Cambridge, CB4  or by phone on 01223 518 140.  

 

5. Legal basis for using your information

 

In some cases, we will use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you have made a donation). 

 

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means the reason we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for Wintercomfort to process your information to help us to achieve our vision of ensuring that everyone experiencing homelessness related issues gets both support and respect.  

 

Whenever we process your personal information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

 

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information are where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who our supporters are, improving our services, for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

 

6.  Marketing

 

We will only contact you about our work and how you can support Wintercomfort for the homeless by phone, email or text message, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

 

However, if you have provided us with your postal address we may send you information about our work and how you can support Wintercomfort for the homeless by mail unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in that way.

 

You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting ‘info@wintercomfort.org.uk’ or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

 

7.  Sharing your Information

 

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at Wintercomfort for the homeless so that they can communicate with you.

 

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

 

Wintercomfort for the homeless may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. We make sure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information are with our fulfilment partners who help to create and send information to you, with our partners who help us to process donations and claim Gift Aid and our partners who help us to manage our social media accounts.

 

We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

 

Legal disclosure

 

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

 

8. Keeping your information safe

 

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

 

Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

 

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

 

Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely through our donation platform package, our payment processing partner selected specially because of their robust data protection practices, conforming to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

 

9. How long we hold your information for

 

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid).

 

10. Your rights

 

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting our Director at Wintercomfort for the homeless; Overstream House, Victoria Avenue, Cambridge, CB4 1EG by email at ‘info@wintercomfort.org.uk’ and by phone on 01223 518 140.  You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office through their website here: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

 

11.  Cookies

 

'Cookie' is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

 

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can't be used to identify you. 

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.  

 

The cookies we use

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide. (https://www.cookielaw.org/media/1096/icc_uk_cookiesguide_revnov.pdf)

 

We use all four categories of cookies:

No cookies, please

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser. (https://www.aboutcookies.org)

 

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

 

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

 

12. Monitoring

 

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

 

To find out more about this policy and how we look after your personal information, contact our Director using: info@wintercomfort.org.uk or on 01223 518 140.

 

Our Supporter Promise

 

We are Wintercomfort for the homeless. And we only exist because of the amazing support of people like you.

 

We want you to know that we really value your support, whether that’s through taking action, giving up your time, fundraising on our behalf, making a gift in your will, or donating. We are committed to treating you with respect and openness, so this is our promise to you:

 

Our communications with you

Our fundraising

About your donation or the money you’ve raised

Our use of your personal details

Suppliers we work with

Our accountability to you

Thank you!

 

Wintercomfort for the homeless

Overstream House

Victoria Avenue

Cambridge

CB4 1EG

 

info@wintercomfort.org.uk

01223 518 140

www.wintercomfort.org.uk